Search

Afgang (MFA Degree Show)

Afgang (the MFA Degree Show) is the most important annual event for the Schools of Visual Arts. Here, graduates conclude six years of study by presenting their final projects as part of a joint public exhibition  

Afgang serves a dual purpose: it is a public exhibition and the final exam for MFA graduates. The Afgang event has been held at Kunsthal Charlottenborg since 2013. The students themselves choose the person(s) responsible for co-ordinating their MFA Degree Show, including the work associated with installing the exhibition, preparing the catalogue and so on.

The catalogue from this year’s MFA Degree Show is available here: AFGANG  2017

From EXIT to Afgang

From 1997 to 2009 the MFA Degree Show was presented at Kunstforeningen Gl Strand. Known as EXIT, this annual exhibition gradually became something of an institution in its own right. 
In 2010 the MFA Degree Show was relocated to Charlottenborg and changed its name to Afgang. 
In 2011 and 2012 the vaulted spaces of Nikolaj Kunsthal, a former church, formed the setting for the exhibition.
In 2013 the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts merged with Kunsthal Charlottenborg, prompting the MFA Degree Show to once again move into its current home: Kunsthal Charlottenborg.

AFGANG 2017

We look forward to welcoming everyone to Afgang 2018, which will open Friday April 13., 2018 at 6 PM. The exhibition period is April 14 - May 20. 

List of graduate students

 

AFGANG 2017

Anne Eckersberg, Anne Sofie Fenneberg, Coline Marotta, David Minařík, Eduardo R. Chain, Gabriel Bott, Hannibal Andersen, Ingrid Høiskar Borgfjord, Jacob Alrø, Jens Hüls Funder, Jesper Skov Madsen, Kirsten Astrup, Lydia Hauge Sølvberg, Malte Starck, Nicky Sparre-Ulrich, Nike Åkerberg, Nikolaj Phillipsen, Nina Mølgård Knappe, Oskar Jakobsen, Signe Boe, Simon Rasmussen, Theodor Walldius, Veronica Riget, Vibe Overgaard

See the catalogue from this year here
 

AFGANG 2016

Mattias Agerskov, Moa Alskog, Hannah Anbert, Magnus Andersen, Benedikte Bjerre, Rune Bosse, Ann Sophie von Bülow, Jonas Georg Christensen, Mathias Dyhr, Biba Fibiger, Anne Nora Fischer, Dina Friemuth, Matilde Westavik Gaustad, Una Gunnarsdottir, Esben Gyldenløve, Christine Overvad Hansen, Anders Hergum, Troels Nøhr Holmstrøm, Sofie Kondrup, Anne Kristin Kristiansen, Lucas Wichmann Melkane, Anna Moderato, Anne Sofie Nielsen, Mads Bech Nielsen, Nanna Anike Nikolajsen, Mateusz Nowak, Philip Pilekjær, Alexandra Reimann, Cecilie Skov, Martha Svihus, Rikard Thambert, Jonas Theis, Mathias Toubro, Tinne Zenner.

See the catalogue from this year here

AFGANG 2015

Alen Aligrudic, Amalie Smith, Andreas Nykvist, Anna Sjöström, Anna Ørberg, Bjarke Hvass Kure, Claus Spangsberg, Emil Rønn Andersen, Emil Toldbod, Felia Gram-Hanssen, Fredrik Zimling Tydén, Jean Marc Routhier, Julie Riis Andersen, Karl Isakson, Kasper Holm Jensen, Lea Guldditte Hestelund, Malene Mathiasson, Margarita del Carmen, Martin Aagaard Hansen, Mathias Sæderup, Mette Clausen, Michael Christensen 'Stoffer', Miriam Haile, Ninon Birla, Owen Griffiths, Radmila Jovovic, Sidsel Carré, Vebjørn Guttormsgaard Møllberg and Viktoria Wendel Skousen

See the catalogue from this year here

AFGANG 2014

Absalon Kirkeby, Ahmad Siyar Qasimi, Amitai Romm, Ana Pavlovic, Anders Bøge Henriksen, Annarosa Krøyer Holm, Anne Mette Schultz, Arendse Krabbe Benny Henningsen, Birk Bjørlo, Carolina Wiehe Welroos, Claus Haxholm, Damir Avdagic, Emile Sadria, Emilie Kjær, Gisa Pantel, Jon Erik Nyholm, Jonas Frederiksen, Kari Storø, Maja Moesgaard, Malwina Magacz, Markus von Platen, Martin Enggaard Pedersen, Matilde Duus, Morten B. Masri, Morten Modin, Pia Eikaas, Samina Bazai, Sarah Rathje, Selini Halvadaki, Sif Itona Westerberg, Sofie Hertz, Sylvester Hegner, Thea von der Maase and Vigga Vangsgaard

AFGANG 2013

Nanna Abell, Kristian Byskov, Carsten Crone Caroc, Julie Damkjær, Malte Fisker, Ester Fleckner, Signe Frederiksen, Katrine Würtz Hansen, Kasper Hesselbjerg, Sisse Holmberg, Sofie Holten, Casper Koch Hughes, Thomas Hyttel, Janus Høm, Kristina S. Jakobsen, Søren Aagaard Jensen, Signe Kjølner, Misja Thirslund Krenchel & Thomas Elsted (gæst), Brian Kure, Peter Larsen, Mette Nisgaard Larsen, Johanne Skovbo Lasgaard, Mads Lindberg, Birgitte Martinsen, Cecilie Beck Kronborg Morris, Signe Schmidt Petersen, Andreas Rasmussen, David Hilmer Rex, Camilla Reyman, Louise Rosendal, Farid Salti, Ida Marie Settergren, Vladas Suncovas, Anders Hvam Waagø, Joanne Pang Rui Yun and Kirstine Aarkrog

AFGANG 2012

Malene Bang, Lasse Barkfors, Lise Borup, Mette Moeslund Broberg, Ulla Bech-Bruun, Astrid Marie Christian- sen, Mia Isabel Edelgart, Lars Arnfred Fynboe, Simen Joachim Helsvig, Eva Hjorth, Deirdre Johanna Humphrys, Johannes Trägårdh Jensen, Jonas Jensen, Andreas Johansen, Katja Løgstrup-Hansen, Aliaksandr Marchuk, Christian Mastrup, Heine Thorhauge Mathiasen, Eva Maria Middleton, Maria Meinild, Astrid Myntekær, Siggi Oddsson, Ninna Poulsen, Thomas Rathleff, Johanne Dybdal Sigvardsen, Inger-Maren Slagsvold and Tine Tvergaard

AFGANG 2011

Simon Damkjær Andersen, Marie-Louise Vittrup Andersen, Camilla Bachiry, Peter Chr. Storck Birkholm, Anders Bülow, Hilda Ekeroth, Julia Ekström, Morten Espersen, Julie Kierkegaard Galsbo, Ricco Højland Hansen, Nanna Lysholt-Hansen, Egor Jaguonov, Per Gerhard Jørgensen, Kim Young Lundstrøm Kilde, Marie Koch Kjærgaard, Line Larsen, Maria Lenskjold, Andrea Lind-Valdan, Tonje Alice Madsen, Pernille Moesgaard, Susanne Højbjerg Nielsen, Martin Jacob Nielsen, Laura Vosyliute Nielsen, Mette Norrie, Sandra Vaka Olsen, Magnus Pettersen, Anupama Ramdas, Mette Helena Rasmussen, Kaspar Oppen Samuelsen, Kristina Elisabeth Steinbock, Siv Katharina Søndergaard, Malene Nors Tardrup, Marie Thams, Mads Thomsen, Joen Vedel and Den Unge-Kunstner

AFGANG 2010

Sonja Cicilie Rendtorff Akulinin, Søren Assenholt, Berit Basten, Delphine Simone P. Bechard, Julie Bitsch, Sofia Burchardi, Michala Clemmensen, Suada Demirovic, Signe Falck Diederichs, Lasse Ejersted, Jan S. Hansen, Ask Hasselbalch, Inuk Silis Høegh, Morten Jacobsen, Christian Jeppsson, Bjørn Tonny Jørgensen, Sebastian T. W. Kristiansen, Rusudan Melikishvili, Lui Mokrzycki, Jette Hye Jin Mortensen, Trine Vive Munk, Rasmus Høj Mygind, Saskia Te Nicklin, Adam Olsson, Rasmus Brink Pedersen, Marie Edinger Plum, Lea Porsager, Aliona Sazonova, Sarah Sillehoved-Allagui, Jeanette Sætre, Javier Tapia, Alexander Tovborg, Jurij Vinogrodskij and Thomas Bo Østergaard

EXIT 2009

Mikkel S. Andersen, Mia L. Møller Andersen, Emil Madsen Brandt, Eva Louise Buus, Christian Danielewitz, Maria Diekmann, Silas Emil Skotte Emmery, Asmund J. Havsteen-Mikkelsen, Camilla Helsted-Bornæs, Honza Hoeck, Runa Maya Mørk Huber, Stine Marie Jacobsen, Jacob Christian V. Jessen, Jane Hye Jin Kaisen, Dodda Maggý, Lasse Ernlund Lorentzen, Morten Skrøder Lund, Helena Hei-Sook Park, Rolf Nowotny, Mikkel Carl Rasmussen, Krista Rosenkilde, Masar Saheil, Halfdan Kristoffer Svenningsen, Vladimir Tomic, Anne Torpe and Anna Örtemo

EXIT 2008

Martin Falle Andersen, Honey Biba Beckerlee, Greta Christensen, Katrine Dirckinck-Holmfeld, Esben Nordahn Frederiksen, Søren Thilo Funder, Emil Lykkegaard Hansen, Emil Westman Hertz, Jeanette Hillig, Marie Kølbæk Iversen, Morten Ernlund Jørgensen, Martha Kramær, Lene Barnkob Kaas, Marie Søndergaard Lolk, Tijana Miskovic, Stefan Pedersen, Jonas Pihl, Ersan Sarac, Birgitte Støvring, Camilla Thorup, Lars Tygesen, Agnete Krogh Vinkler, Theis Wendt and Nina Wengel

EXIT 2007

Morten Steen Hebsgaard, Oscar Berglund, Ann Louise Overgaard Andersen, Camilla Sørensen, Thomas Lunden, Odey Curbelo Urquijo, A Kassen, Sidsel Meineche Hansen, Martin Fraenkel, Sian Kristoffersen, Christoffer Munch Andersen, Pilaiporn Pethrith, Trine Mee Sook Gleerup, Fredrik Auster, Tove Storch, Uffe Holm, Tommy Petersen, Anders Brinch, Jens Robert Jørgensen, Thorbjørn Andersen, Troels Sandegård, Maria Torp, Rasmus Rosengaard, Allan Otte, Lisbeth Bank, Søren Petersen, Christian Bretton-Meyer , Jette Ellgaard and Thorbjørn Reuter Christiansen

EXIT 2006

Kristoffer Akselbo, Zven Balslev, Rikke Benborg, Maiken Bent, Linda Bjørnskov, Anders Bojen & Kristoffer Ørum, Jessica Breitholtz Björk, Ismar Cirkinagic, Nanna Debois Buhl, Johanna Domke, Morten Dysgaard, Jeannette Ehlers, Nynne Haugaard, Ulla Hvejsel, Sofie Hesselholdt & Vibeke Mejlvang, Jens Hultquist, Laursen Daniel Milan, Mie Mørkeberg, Heine Kjærgaard Klausen, Arthur Köstler & Signa Sørensen, Ferdinand Ahm Krag, Majken Schultz Nielsen, Fie Norsker, Anna Odell, Kasper Akhøj, Pind, Rosemaria Rex, Torben Ribe, Jon Stahn, Stefan Rotvit, Julie Vedsted Sinding, Jakob Tækker and Jesper Aabille