Search S

Processing of personal data

5 November 2020
 
The Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts’ Schools of Visual Arts’ processing of personal data
 
When you contact The Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts’ Schools of Visual Arts, for example by sending us an e-mail, by submitting a job application, by applying to study at the Academy or by signing up for a newsletter, this usually involves you submitting some sort of personal data, such as your name. In all such cases, The Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts’ Schools of Visual Arts is the Data Controller for the personal data in question. You are considered ‘the data subject’.
 
• The purpose of processing the personal data
 
We process your personal data in accordance with the rules of the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation.
 
The Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts’ Schools of Visual Arts processes your personal data in order to be able to answer your inquiry or request and as part of the exercise of public authority.
 
Our newsletters are sent on the basis of consent.
 
• The data subject’s rights
As data subject, you have a number of rights pertaining to our processing of data about you:
 

  • The right to access personal data that we process regarding you
  • The right to request rectification, i.e. to have incorrect information about yourself amended
  • The right to request the deletion of personal data
  • The right to request the restriction of processing or to object to the processing of personal data
  • The right to withdraw consent
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

 
You can read more about your rights on the Danish Data Protection Agency's website https://www.datatilsynet.dk/generelt-om-databeskyttelse/hvad-er-dine-ret...
 
• The Data Controller's identity and contact information
 
The Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts’ Schools of Visual Arts can be contacted at
 
The Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts’ Schools of Visual Arts
Kongens Nytorv 1
1050 København K
 
Tel. (+45) 3374 4600
 

 
You can contact the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts’ data protection officer at
 

 
• Complaints authority
 
You can complain about the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts’ Schools of Visual Arts’ processing of personal data at
 
The Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
Tel. (+45) 33 19 32 00